Policy Brief & Consumer Guide · July 2026 · tedlee.ca

Rent-to-Own and the Vancouver Condo Glut

4,376 completed condos sit empty in Metro Vancouver. Government wants to buy thousands and rent them to own. Here is how the numbers work, what it will cost, and who actually benefits.

Ted Lee  ·  tedlee.ca  ·  Published July 1, 2026

⚠ This is analysis, not legal or financial advice. Figures below are drawn from CMHC data and public reporting current as of July 1, 2026. Program details — which buildings, at what prices, under what rent-to-own terms — remain largely undisclosed by government. Verify every figure against primary sources before making a purchase, rental, or investment decision, and consult a licensed lawyer before signing any rent-to-own contract.

1. Executive Summary

Metro Vancouver has a record 4,376 completed, unsold condominium apartments sitting empty — a 76% jump from a year earlier and the highest level since the mid-1990s.[1] Developers who financed these buildings at pandemic-era interest rates now face carrying costs at post-2022 rates, rising insolvencies, and a market that will not absorb the inventory at asking prices.[9]

In response, the federal and BC governments announced the Canada–BC Partnership on Condo Conversion on June 18, 2026: a plan to acquire up to 2,200 of these units and convert them into rent-to-own housing, at a headline cost of roughly $1.45 billion.[4] Premier Eby says the province will buy below construction cost and that "no developers will be profiting."[5] Critics — including federal Conservatives, the Canadian Taxpayers Federation, and independent housing analysts — call it a taxpayer-funded bailout that mainly protects developers and their lenders from the losses a normal market correction would impose.[7][8]

This page lays out the data, explains how rent-to-own would actually work for a household, estimates what the program could cost taxpayers over time, and identifies who stands to gain and who bears the risk. It closes with a practical contract checklist for anyone considering a rent-to-own condo — government-run or private.

2. Data Snapshot: The Unabsorbed Inventory

"Unabsorbed" is CMHC's term for a completed unit that has never been sold or occupied. As of May 2026, Metro Vancouver had 4,376 of them, up from 2,488 in May 2025 — a 76% year-over-year increase. Across all of British Columbia, the figure was 5,849, meaning Metro Vancouver alone accounts for roughly 75% of the province's unsold new-condo supply.[1][6]

SFU city-program director Andy Yan points out that the region saw a comparable unsold total once before — 3,331 unabsorbed units in December 1995 — but the comparison mostly illustrates how much has changed since: in 1995 incomes and housing costs were still roughly aligned. Today they are not, which is why this cycle is drawing government intervention where the 1990s cycle did not.[6]

Unabsorbed Condo Apartments, Metro Vancouver 5,000 3,750 2,500 1,250 3,331 Dec 1995 2,488 May 2025 4,376 May 2026 ~5,000 2030 (if trend continues)
Sources: CMHC Housing Market Statistics via Business in Vancouver; Andy Yan (SFU City Program) via The Canadian Press. 2030 figure is an industry trend projection, not a CMHC forecast.
MetricFigureSource
Unabsorbed condos, Metro Vancouver (May 2026)4,376CMHC / BIV[1]
Unabsorbed condos, Metro Vancouver (May 2025)2,488 (+76% YoY)CMHC / BIV[1]
Unabsorbed apartments, all of BC (May 2026)5,849CMHC via The Canadian Press[6]
Share of BC total located in Metro Vancouver~75%The Canadian Press[6]
Concentration in Burnaby + Richmond48.9% of regional totalDaily Hive / Goodman Commercial[2]
Share that are concrete high-rise units~80%Daily Hive / Goodman Commercial[2]
Prior comparable peak3,331 units, Dec 1995Andy Yan / The Canadian Press[6]
Industry projection if trend continues~5,000 by 2030BIV / CMHC-derived estimate[1]

3. Why So Many Units Are Sitting Empty

Developer Balance-Sheet Stress

Most of these buildings were financed during 2020–2022, when the Bank of Canada's policy rate sat at 0.25%. Between March 2022 and July 2023, the Bank raised that rate to 5.0% — the fastest tightening cycle in its modern history.[15] Developers who locked in construction financing at pandemic-era terms delivered their buildings into a market with far higher mortgage rates, weaker buyer confidence, and softer presale activity. Every month a completed unit remains unsold costs a developer 6–8% annually in carrying costs on construction debt, and real estate insolvencies and receiverships have risen sharply as a result.[9][12]

CMHC's own Spring 2026 supply report warned that condo presales have collapsed and that rising unsold inventory reflects a mismatch: the units being delivered do not match what buyers actually want or can afford. Vancouver now has the highest unsold condo inventory at completion of any major Canadian market.[10] TD Economics forecasts a roughly 15% peak-to-trough price decline in the region from the 2023 high, with the bottom not expected until mid-2027.[11]

Local Fees and Approval Delays

A meaningful share of a new condo's price is government charges baked into construction cost, not developer profit. Vancouver has the highest municipal development-charge burden per unit of any Canadian high-rise market, and CMHC research has found these fees can add more than $100,000 to the price of a single unit.[9] Multi-year permitting timelines through much of the 2010s and early 2020s compounded the problem, extending the period during which developers paid interest on construction loans before a single unit could be sold.

Policy Drivers on the Demand Side

Federal immigration policy, foreign-buyer restrictions, the federal anti-flipping tax, and BC's 2023–2024 short-term-rental restrictions all shifted investor demand for small condo units. Many of the unsold studios and one-bedrooms concentrated in Burnaby, Richmond, and Coquitlam were originally marketed to investors for short-term rental income; when BC restricted short-term rentals to principal residences in 2024, that investor exit demand did not fully convert into owner-occupier demand, leaving units unsold.

Net effect: supply that was built for a 2021 financing and rental environment arrived into a 2024–2026 market with higher rates, weaker investor demand, and buyers who increasingly cannot afford or do not want what was built. That gap is the condo glut in one sentence.

4. Policy Timeline

DateEvent
Mar 2020Bank of Canada cuts policy rate to 0.25%; launches quantitative easing. Construction financing becomes historically cheap.
Oct 2021Bank of Canada winds down QE as pandemic recovery takes hold.
Mar 2022 – Jul 2023Bank of Canada raises policy rate from 0.25% to 5.0% — the fastest tightening cycle on record.[15]
Oct 2023BC announces short-term rental restrictions (principal residences only), removing a key revenue model for investor-owned condo units.
2024–2025Real estate receiverships rise roughly 43% year-over-year; multiple high-profile BC developer insolvencies (Thind Properties, I4 Property Group).[12]
Mar 2026CMHC warns that condo presales have collapsed and unsold inventory is at record levels.[10]
May 2026CMHC reports 4,376 unabsorbed condos in Metro Vancouver (5,849 province-wide) — a 76% year-over-year increase.[1]
Jun 18, 2026PM Carney and Premier Eby announce the Canada–BC Partnership on Condo Conversion, targeting up to 2,200 units.[4]
Jun 23, 2026Analysts and academics (Andy Yan, SFU) publicly question whether the plan is really about housing or about stabilizing the development and lending sector.[6]
Jun 25, 2026Eby confirms purchases will target the Fraser Valley, Vancouver Island, and the Okanagan — not the City of Vancouver, where "the numbers don't work."[5]
Jun 2026Conservative leader Pierre Poilievre calls for a parliamentary probe into the program as a "bailout."[16]

5. How the Rent-to-Own Program Would Work

Government has not published final program rules — Ottawa has said structural details will not be released until fall 2026.[6] Based on public statements and how rent-to-own agreements generally work under Canadian real estate law, the mechanics are expected to follow this pattern:

Typical Rent-to-Own Timeline (illustrative) Year 0 Sign lease + option-to-purchase agreement Years 1–4 Monthly rent paid; portion credited as future equity/down payment Year 5 (term end) Tenant may exercise option to buy at pre-set price formula Buy or exit Financing arranged for remaining balance, or tenant exits program If tenant does not buy: option fee and rent credits are typically forfeited unless the contract states otherwise — this must be confirmed in writing.
Generic rent-to-own structure per Canadian real estate practice; final BC program terms not yet published.[13]

The Two Contract Types

Canadian rent-to-own deals generally take one of two legal forms. A lease-option agreement gives the tenant the right, but not the obligation, to buy at the end of the term. A lease-purchase agreement obligates the tenant to buy — a materially higher-risk structure for the tenant, since walking away can trigger a breach-of-contract claim. Ontario and most provinces require the lease and the option-to-purchase to be documented as two separate signed agreements.[13]

Equity Credits and Deposits

Typical private rent-to-own deals require an upfront option fee of 2–5% of the anticipated purchase price, credited toward the eventual down payment, plus an ongoing monthly "rent credit" — a portion of rent set aside to build equity toward the purchase.[13] A government-run version would likely follow a similar structure, with BC Housing or a federal Crown agency (Build Canada Homes) holding title during the rental period.

Precedent: BC's HousingHub

This would not be BC's first attempt at a below-market path to ownership. BC Housing's HousingHub, established in 2018, ran an Affordable Home Ownership Program targeting households earning $50,000–$100,000. HousingHub and its programs were folded into BC Builds in 2024.[14] The income band that program targeted is instructive: it illustrates that even prior "affordable" homeownership efforts in BC were built around moderate, not low, incomes — a pattern likely to repeat in the new rent-to-own program.

BC's Stated Target

The province has said the program targets households who fall between social-housing eligibility and conventional homeownership — working households at the higher end of lower incomes through the middle of the middle-income range.[4] Purchases are planned for the Fraser Valley, Vancouver Island, and the Okanagan; Eby has said the numbers "don't work" for units located directly in the City of Vancouver.[5]

6. What Will This Cost Taxpayers — and Who Actually Benefits?

The Headline Number Doesn't Match the Market Math

Government's public figure is $1.45 billion for up to 2,200 units: roughly $145 million from Ottawa, a similar amount from BC, and the remainder — about $1.15 billion — structured as financing/debt rather than direct cash.[3] But Goodman Commercial estimates that purchasing 2,200 units at current average prices of roughly $1.1 million each would actually require $2.2–$2.5 billion before any holding or conversion costs — nearly double the headline figure.[2] That gap implies either a very deep purchase discount, fewer than 2,200 units actually acquired, or a shift toward lower-cost markets outside Vancouver proper — consistent with Eby's comment that Vancouver "doesn't work" for this program.[5]

Projected Public Cost Over 20 Years (illustrative) $1.2B $0.9B $0.6B $0.3B $300M Direct public cash (federal + BC) $600–900M Cumulative interest on ~$1.15B debt tranche* $0.9–1.2B Total public exposure (if rent doesn't cover debt service)
*Illustrative: $1.15B at 4.5% = ~$52M/year interest; over 20 years, cumulative interest reaches roughly $600–900M if not offset by rental income or principal repayment. Actual terms undisclosed as of publication. Model derived from public program figures, not an official projection.

Who Wins

WinnerDevelopers

  • Avoid receivership, forced fire-sale pricing, and the reputational/credit damage of insolvency.
  • Get a government buyer for inventory the private market has rejected at asking prices — even a "below construction cost" sale is often still above what a true market-clearing auction would produce.[6]
  • Government purchases remove competing distressed inventory from the market, indirectly supporting prices on the developer's remaining unsold units.

WinnerBanks & Construction Lenders

  • Construction loans get repaid through a government-backed sale instead of being written down in a developer bankruptcy or forced liquidation.
  • Investor Marc Cohodes — who publicly predicted the 2008 U.S. subprime collapse — argues the program's core function is to let banks and brokerages avoid the write-downs a real correction would force, calling it "moral hazard on steroids."[7]
  • SFU's Andy Yan makes a related point: the plan may be less about housing supply than about signalling to developers' financial backers that government will stabilize the sector.[6]

Bears the Risk

  • Taxpayers carry the $300M direct cost plus debt-service risk on the ~$1.15B financing tranche — potentially $600M–$900M more over 20 years if rental income doesn't cover interest.[3]
  • Future home buyers may lose the benefit of a full price correction: the Canadian Taxpayers Federation warns that bailing out unsold inventory removes the market pressure that would otherwise force prices down to income-aligned levels.[8]
  • Market discipline generally: if developers expect government to absorb unsold inventory again, they have less incentive to price conservatively or match unit sizes to what families actually need.[7]

Uncertain / Conditional

  • Rent-to-own tenants benefit only if income eligibility, rent levels, and purchase-price formulas are genuinely affordable — details government has not yet published. If the program mainly serves moderate/middle incomes (as HousingHub's $50,000–$100,000 band did), lower-income renters the program is publicly framed around may not qualify.[14]
  • Municipalities gain occupied units and property tax revenue, but the Union of BC Municipalities says it was given no meaningful detail before the announcement and had to take a "wait-and-see" approach.[6]

Analysis The receivership alternative is not costless either — it exposes pre-sale depositors and construction-sector jobs to real losses, and a receiver's job is to maximize recovery for secured lenders, not affordability. But the current design lets both developers and their lenders avoid the down-side that receivership would impose, while shifting the financing risk onto the public balance sheet. Cohodes's 2008 comparison is instructive on this specific point: the U.S. crisis was resolved only after asset prices were allowed to fall 40–50% and losses hit lenders directly; this program is structured to prevent that price discovery from happening at all.[7] Whether that trade-off is worth it depends entirely on purchase discounts and financing terms that have not yet been made public.

7. Rent-to-Own: Quick Comparison

AspectAdvantagesDisadvantages
Access to ownership Builds a path to ownership for renters who can afford monthly payments but can't save a lump-sum down payment. May lock a household into a fixed future purchase price on a unit that appreciates faster than the contract anticipated — or that depreciates, leaving the tenant overpaying.
Market impact Moves empty inventory into occupancy and reduces developer/lender carrying costs and default risk. Potential taxpayer cost if government purchase prices exceed long-run market value, or if rent doesn't cover debt-service costs.
Risk allocation Spreads risk across government, developer, and renter instead of concentrating it on the developer and lender alone. Contracts are complex; valuation disputes, maintenance responsibility, and forfeiture terms are common sources of conflict.
Speed Converts existing built inventory into housing faster than new construction — no permitting or build time required. Does not add net new housing supply; it reallocates existing unsold units rather than building more.

8. Practical Advice & Contract Checklist

Whether the unit is part of a government rent-to-own program or a private deal, treat every rent-to-own agreement as a serious legal and financial contract — not a rental with a bonus feature.

Program safety note: Any large-scale acquisition of housing units by government carries its own legal-safety obligations. If elements of any future program resemble a lottery, sweepstakes, or prize-based allocation of units, that raises distinct legal questions under Canadian gaming law. Program administrators and applicants should seek independent legal counsel on eligibility rules, allocation methods, and consumer-protection terms before the program launches.

Sources & Citations

  1. Business in Vancouver — Unabsorbed condos at record levels in Metro Vancouver: CMHC (2026). 4,376 unabsorbed units in May 2026 vs 2,488 in May 2025 (+76% YoY); highest since mid-1990s; projection toward ~5,000 by 2030 if trend continues. biv.com
  2. Daily Hive Urbanized — Government condo plan could wipe out half of Metro Vancouver's unsold supply (June 22, 2026). Goodman Commercial analysis; 48.9% concentration in Burnaby/Richmond; ~80% concrete high-rise; $2.2–2.5B market-price estimate for 2,200 units. dailyhive.com
  3. Daily Hive Urbanized — Developers to take losses in rent-to-own condo acquisitions, says BC Premier (June 25, 2026). Financing breakdown: ~$145M federal, ~$150M BC, remainder as financing. dailyhive.com
  4. CBC News — Carney defends $1.45B plan to convert 'distressed' BC condos to affordable rent-to-own (June 2026). Program overview; income-band targeting (between social housing and conventional ownership). cbc.ca
  5. Business in Vancouver — Premier Eby on BC condo purchase proposal: 'We don't have to do it' (June 25, 2026). Target regions: Fraser Valley, Vancouver Island, Okanagan; excludes City of Vancouver. biv.com
  6. The Canadian Press / Narcity — Plan to buy BC condos might be more about stabilizing sector than housing: expert (June 23, 2026). Andy Yan (SFU) analysis; 5,849 unabsorbed units province-wide; 1995 comparison; UBCM (Jenna Stoner) response. narcity.com
  7. The Bureau — 'Moral Hazard on Steroids': The Investor Who Called the Big Short Says Carney's Condo Bailout Is Worse Than 2008 Subprime Fiasco (2026). Marc Cohodes interview on banks, write-downs, and moral hazard. thebureau.news
  8. Todayville — Eby must cancel taxpayers' $1.45-billion condo bailout (2026). Canadian Taxpayers Federation position. todayville.com
  9. Business in Vancouver — Vancouver developers struggle with wave of insolvencies as costs soar (2026). Developer balance-sheet stress; interest rate impact; development fee burden. biv.com
  10. CMHC — Spring 2026 Housing Supply Report. Presale collapse; Vancouver highest unsold condo inventory at completion among major Canadian markets. cmhc-schl.gc.ca
  11. TD Economics — The GVA's Condo Market Is Still Searching for a Floor (2026). ~15% peak-to-trough price decline forecast from 2023 high, bottom expected mid-2027. economics.td.com
  12. CBC News — Real estate receiverships on the rise in Canada as projects stall (2024). CCAA/BIA insolvency process; 43% increase in receiverships Q2 2024 vs Q2 2023; Thind Properties and I4 Property Group examples. cbc.ca
  13. Forbes Advisor Canada — Rent-to-Own Homes in Canada: How the Process Works. Lease-option vs. lease-purchase structures; option fees; rent credits; provincial disclosure rules. forbes.com
  14. BC Housing — HousingHub Program Overview / Affordable Home Ownership Program. Established 2018; targeted households earning $50,000–$100,000; folded into BC Builds in 2024. bchousing.org
  15. Bank of Canada — Policy rate decisions, 2020–2023. Rate cut to 0.25% (March 2020); QE program; rate increases to 5.0% (March 2022–July 2023). bankofcanada.ca
  16. CBC News — Poilievre asks Parliament to probe BC 'condo bailout' (June 2026). cbc.ca